?

Log in

 
 
25 October 2013 @ 04:19 pm
Stuff  
Good news, everyone! I invented that genetically engineered laser monster we were so excited about! My brother and sister-in-law had their second baby and I'm an aunt for the seventh time. I haven't mentioned it because it was pretty touch and go for a while, but the doctors say that Lahna is doing great. They delivered her a bit early and she had a surgery but she's home now and she's, like I said, doing great. I'm going over to my brother's house this weekend to look in at her (maybe hold her up and do the Lion King thing...but probably not... because it sounds like a bad idea). I have to say, because so many shitty things have happened this year, I felt like it just wouldn't happen but she's come through just fine. We needed some good news after my mom and my granddad. :)

On the fannish side of things, I have long ago received my marching orders from SGA Santa so I'm brainstorming and spying right now to try to find out what my recipient likes. I always like participating in the fic exchange but you've always got to worry if your giftee will like it. Anxiety! Happy, good anxiety, not bad anxiety!

Also on the fannish side of things, I was thinking maybe I should friend some people because it looks like communities aren't as busy with posts as individual journals are, so I'm open to any suggestions. I always worry it'll be intrusive if I friend somebody without talking to them first -- is that crazy? I like it when people friend me.

Oh hey, anybody watching any of the new shows I'm watching (of course I'm still about SGA and X-Files) -- Sleepy Hollow, Revenge (I know you are, [personal profile] fanarts_series, because of your quality posts on the Nolan/Patrick situation!), Breaking Bad, The Killing, Orphan Black, Orange Is the New Black, and Luther? Technically, I've already watched all of Breaking Bad, Luther, and The Killing (which AMC canceled because they are assholes, I guess).

I'm also watching Brooklyn Nine Nine because, you know, Andre Braugher (who is my shining star). And I loved him in Homicide Colon Life on the Street. And thought he should probably marry Tim Bayliss because he should. (And watching The Killing and shipping Holder/Linden brought back all the ferocious feelings of shipping I had for Pembleton/Bayliss.)

Hey, should I put this under a cut?

This entry was originally posted at http://omg-wtf-yeah.dreamwidth.org/60102.html. Comment at either journal. There are comment count unavailable comments on DW.
Tags:
 
 
 
fanarts_seriesfanarts_series on October 25th, 2013 09:25 pm (UTC)
Yeah at Nolan and PAtrick !!!

In your list i watch Orange who is excellent and Brooklyn 9 9, love Braugher too since homicide.

Edited at 2013-10-25 09:25 pm (UTC)
Meg: Homicide - Frank Pembletonomg_wtf_yeah on October 25th, 2013 09:34 pm (UTC)
I know -- they're pretty damn cute together. :D

Orange is awesome. I'm really feeling it. They killed my girl, Trish, but at least I still have Tastee and Poussey. Nine Nine has been working for me -- it's goofball but cute. I didn't know you watched Homicide! High five! I sometimes feel like I'm the only one who remembers it. LOL
fanarts_seriesfanarts_series on October 25th, 2013 09:43 pm (UTC)
Homicide was amazing and Kyle Secor was awesome too.
I love a lot old cops show like Hills street blues.

Orange was a revelation and the fact that there Laura Prepon and my Captain Jenaway aka Kate Mulgrew helped to see the series.
Meg: Homicide - Frank&Tim (meant to be)omg_wtf_yeah on October 25th, 2013 09:46 pm (UTC)
Laura Prepon was great in it. I don't really know how they'll deal with her departure in an organic way, though. It also seems like it will piss off their femslash fans pretty bad. :/ Kate Mulgrew is BADASS in that. She's hilarious. I really like her. I saw somebody cosplay as Red at Dragoncon. It was awesome. :)
fanarts_seriesfanarts_series on October 25th, 2013 09:52 pm (UTC)
Oh boy i wish i could have see a Red's cosplay.
This actress has some balls, she can play everything.u

And i agree, Laura lefting will leave a huge gap into their fandom but i hope they will find a new one.
Meg: SGA - omg_wtf_yeah on October 25th, 2013 10:45 pm (UTC)
It was really cute. She was wearing a red wig, white bandana around her head, kitchen whites, and she had a stuffed rooster. :)

Yeah, I'm wondering where they'll go -- if it means they'll refocus on other characters or what.
fanarts_seriesfanarts_series on October 25th, 2013 10:47 pm (UTC)
We will see, when the show returns back BTW ?
Meg: SGA - Rachel Luttrell (gorgeous smile)omg_wtf_yeah on October 25th, 2013 10:55 pm (UTC)
As far as I can figure, spring or summer next year. So far away.
fanarts_seriesfanarts_series on October 25th, 2013 11:01 pm (UTC)
Gosh, almost in the same time that Shameless US
Meg: American Dad quoteomg_wtf_yeah on October 25th, 2013 11:19 pm (UTC)
And Orphan Black (which I'm looking forward to). :)
fanarts_seriesfanarts_series on October 25th, 2013 11:22 pm (UTC)
Don't know Orphan Back, saw positives reblog about it.
Megomg_wtf_yeah on October 25th, 2013 11:26 pm (UTC)
You might like it. It's a sci fi show set in real time about a woman (a punk/criminal) who meets her double on a train platform right before her double kills herself. I don't want to give too many spoilers but it's pretty wild. The actress is really cool and there are a bunch of characters, including a geneticist geek clone, a soccer mom clone, a gay artist/hooker (the secondary main character), and a cop. It's pretty cool. :)
fanarts_seriesfanarts_series on October 25th, 2013 11:31 pm (UTC)
oh i love the plot, damned, i want to try.
I finish to catch pretty little liars and i will see the pilot. I have to see that and the blacklist who was recommended to me too.

I need days who dure 30hours.
Megomg_wtf_yeah on October 25th, 2013 11:36 pm (UTC)
Man, tell me about it. ;)
popkin16: ♥ a kiss for luck and we're on our waypopkin16 on October 25th, 2013 09:45 pm (UTC)
I'm glad your niece is doing well :)

Good luck with your SGA Santa! I am super excited for the fics to be posted :D I've been caught up in this really long SPN fic,but as soon as I'm done with it (I'm about 100,000 words in, out of 245,000) I plan to return to my much missed McShep fic :D

Generally, I've gotten the feeling that people are more than happy to be friended - without having conversations first - but there are always some people who aren't. Check their LJ profiles, sometimes if they're a bit selective on who they're friends with, they'll have a friending policy in their profile.

I LOVE Sleepy Hollow. I really like Ichabod and Abbie's relationship, and I love that the actor who plays Irving has ships, reads fics, and participates in fandom :P I've only seen a few episodes of Orange is the New Black, which I liked well enough XD I'm really into a tv show that it seems most of the internet is letting pass them by, which I think is a shame - it's called Revolution. It's from the creators of LOST, and it has some of the SPN writers on staff, and it's so good.
Meg: Revenge - Nolan Rossomg_wtf_yeah on October 25th, 2013 10:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It still feels pretty surreal that she's okay. :)

And thank you for the luck wishing. I feel that I need it. LOL

Oh man, long fics are the best. I hope you're enjoying it. The last time I read fic, I'm not sure it counted as reading because I opened about eight Breaking Bad fics and skimmed. You can't see it but I'm hanging my head in shame. ;) You should post some McShep recs when you're back to SGA. You have excellent taste. Or don't listen to me because it's apparently impossible for me to phrase something like an invitation rather than a demand.

I think I will. I'm in a friendly mood.

Yay! A fellow Sleepy Hollow watcher! I love it, too. It sounded NUTS but I find that it's spooky and fun and endearing. And Ichabod and Abbie's relationship! They're just awesome together. I was on Tumblr last night so I am familiar with that guy (I think it's Orlando Jones?) and his habits. I guess everybody has to be on good behavior. LOL

I saw the first episode of Revolution and thought it looked interesting. I remember reading that it was brainchild of Kripke and JJ Abrams. I'm not a fan of what's her name, Elizabeth something? She was Juliet on Lost. But I really love Giancarlo Esposito, so I might check it out. What should I look out for?
popkin16: → trace you with my fingertipspopkin16 on October 25th, 2013 10:30 pm (UTC)
LOL You're welcome XD

I'm really, really enjoying the SPN fic! But it's been a couple days since I've read McShep, so I confess there are some upset feelings about that lol. If I go more than a day without reading McShep, I start to worry that I'm losing interest. Awww, bb - skimming is a type of reading! You're still taking the fic in, it's just more....the gist of the fic.

Actually, I think maybe I will post some McShep fic recs XD I'm actually working on a rec page for my tumblr. But I love reccing things, so I think I'll take you up on your invitation (which wasn't a demand at all).

Go for it!

Oh man, I enjoyed the pilot so much, but it was really the very creepy ending that completely sold me. I grew up on horror movies, so I was like YESSS. And I love how they've continued with the creepy XD Yeah, I think that guy's name *is* Orlando Jones...but I do hope fandom makes a good impression on him, and we don't fall into wank.

I'm not crazy about the character played by the same woman who played Juliet on LOST. But the show is very much an ensemble one, so at least it won't be focused on her so completely! Giancarlo Esposito is brilliant in the show, and there's the potential for (very angsty) slash.
Meg: Homicide - Frank&Tim (meant to be)omg_wtf_yeah on October 25th, 2013 11:16 pm (UTC)
Aw, you shouldn't worry about it. You love Rodney (and Rodney's everything) way too much to lose interest. He's like an yoyo with attractive arms. I take that back. That sounds nasty. Yuuuuck.

LOL. I remain unconvinced. I have the attention span of a chipmunk lately. I guess I'll just favorite all of the promising fics and go back to them later (seriously, my To Read bookmarks folder contains like two hundred fics).

Yay, recs! I love recs! I wish there were rec lists of rec lists. I seriously do. They're among my favorite fandom creations. They're like little treasure maps. :)

High five for horror -- it's perfectly timed, too, with Halloween next week (how the hell did that happen?). That pilot was fantastic. And it's awesome that it wasn't just scary, it was creepy -- there's a difference, isn't there? It's the creepiness that gets you. I'm a horror fan, too (well, I binge on horror until my nerves can't handle it and then I don't watch horror for a couple weeks) so that aspect of the show is definitely appealing. But yes, yes, I hope the fandom doesn't exhibit the signs of crazy that others do when they interact with the cast. Crossed fingers. I kind of feel like we're bound for wank when people start shipping and anti-shipping. Hope not, though.

Man, she drove me NUTS on Lost. But yeah, I'll definitely check it out. I have major love for Giancarlo Esposito. He's so great and my niece tells me he's basically crazy as hell on the show, so I'll look forward to it.

Yessss angsty slash! My favorite flavor! Sold, girl. I'm going to check it out tonight. :D
popkin16: ☂ such desirepopkin16 on October 26th, 2013 11:14 am (UTC)
Aw, you shouldn't worry about it. You love Rodney (and Rodney's everything) way too much to lose interest. He's like an yoyo with attractive arms. I take that back. That sounds nasty. Yuuuuck.

This...is very true. I do love Rodney dearly XD LOLLL a yoyo with attractive arms, that's an image that's going to stick with me forever.

LOL. I remain unconvinced. I have the attention span of a chipmunk lately. I guess I'll just favorite all of the promising fics and go back to them later (seriously, my To Read bookmarks folder contains like two hundred fics).

*nod* I know how that goes. Do you ever get overwhelmed by how much you have bookmarked to read? I do. I have 4 firefox windows open, with 63 tabs, 62 of which are fic. That's not counting the 17 fics I have open in chrome, as well as the bookmarks I have saved in firefox, and the things marked "to read" on my pinboard.

..it's awesome that it wasn't just scary, it was creepy -- there's a difference, isn't there? It's the creepiness that gets you.

That's definitely part of what makes it so great :D I think creepy is easier for a tv show to sustain than outright horror.

But yeah, I'll definitely check it out. I have major love for Giancarlo Esposito. He's so great and my niece tells me he's basically crazy as hell on the show, so I'll look forward to it. Yessss angsty slash! My favorite flavor! Sold, girl. I'm going to check it out tonight. :D

Espositio's character on Revolution is fantastic! He's very clever and manipulative - he's a great character. I should warn you, the super angsty slash doesn't start up right away. If the show captures your interest, you'll find episode 09 very interesting. I want to talk about my ship, but I don't want to spoil it for you either, so I am just sitting here thinking AHHHH FEELS. If you watched, please let me know what you thought!
Megomg_wtf_yeah on October 26th, 2013 09:06 pm (UTC)
a yoyo with attractive arms, that's an image that's going to stick with me forever.

What have I donnnnnne???

Do you ever get overwhelmed by how much you have bookmarked to read?

Oh man, all the time! I feel a little bit better that I'm not the only one who has a thousand stories they're still planning on reading. :)

I think creepy is easier for a tv show to sustain than outright horror.

Scary sometimes strays into hard unintentional camp. It's like, a shadow at the corner of the screen is creepy but a guy with a full on mask making kitty purring claws at the screen -- it's too much. I guess I mean that I'm one of those people who thinks that seeing everything makes a monster less scary.

Espositio's character on Revolution is fantastic! He's very clever and manipulative - he's a great character. I should warn you, the super angsty slash doesn't start up right away. If the show captures your interest, you'll find episode 09 very interesting.

Damn, now you've got me excited. I'm visiting my brother so unfortunately I can't mainline it right now. :(

I want to talk about my ship, but I don't want to spoil it for you either, so I am just sitting here thinking AHHHH FEELS. If you watched, please let me know what you thought!

Will do! I'm excited. :D
Diego: glee!diek09 on October 26th, 2013 12:54 am (UTC)
*waves hi*

I've come across you a couple times because of SGA, and we've exchanged a couple PMs. I thought it should be time to friend you, because I've just read you like Sleppy Hollow! :D

About the friending thing. Unless people have a friends only post, I friend them and PM them so they know.
Meg: SGA - Mensa!John and Flyboy!Johnomg_wtf_yeah on October 26th, 2013 01:26 am (UTC)
Hi! I have seen you about, too. You make awesome icons. :D

Aww, cool. Another person to geek about Sleepy Hollow with. This is an excellent development.

I don't know how I've gone so long without getting a handle on some of this stuff. I think I'll do as you suggest. It seems like a safe bet. :)

I added you back, by the way.
Diego: homediek09 on October 26th, 2013 11:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much. That's a really nice compliment coming from you :D

I haven't made a proper squee post about Sleepy Hollow yet, but will change that in the future. BTW, I've started an icon contest for Sleepy Hollow lovers: sh_itest but I still don't have people enough as to start. You're welcome to join in. Do you know of somebody else who might be interested?

It's worked for me in the past, or just finding the chance to talk to them in a post to let the, know :D

Great. Hope you find it nice to be around my insane journal ;)
Megomg_wtf_yeah on October 28th, 2013 05:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, that's cool! I haven't made icons in forever. I'm going to check that out. :)
(Deleted comment)
Meg: X-Files - You don't want to see Mulder'somg_wtf_yeah on October 26th, 2013 09:02 pm (UTC)
...also i haven't found that many new shows that are going to stay with me the way the old shows have.i live in hope though.

Those first few fandoms really hold a place in your heart, don't they? I think I'll always fangirl over X-Files like I did when I was twelve and saw it for the first time. :)
(Deleted comment)
Meg: American Dad quoteomg_wtf_yeah on October 28th, 2013 04:17 pm (UTC)
Good instincts. :)
(Deleted comment)
Megomg_wtf_yeah on October 29th, 2013 05:27 pm (UTC)
Oh, same. I remember the first time I read fanfiction, I thought it was odd that people wrote about pairings that didn't exist in canon. Ha. :D
(Deleted comment)